[Broomball] 1998 Australian Broomball Championships [Broomball]

[Broomball Stick]
1998 Nationals Logo [Broomball] Information
[Broomball] Match Schedule
[Broomball] Competing Teams
[Broomball] Match Results
[Broomball] Tournament Location
[Broomball] Facilities Schedule
[Broomball] Teams Schedule

[Broomball] 1998 Nationals - Adelaide - June 5th - 8th

Players Bar - Grenfell St, Adelaide. The Planet -  77 Pirie St, Adelaide

Wellness Chiropractic, Adelaide

Coopers Brewery - Hand made by the Cooper Family

Subway - Hindley St/Myer REM Center, Adelaide

[Broomball] Information

    The 1998 Australian Broomball Championships, hosted by the Broomball Association of South Australia are to be held in Adelaide, South Australia at the Mt Thebarton Ice Arena over the Weekend of June 5 - 7 1998. For detailed information on the event, please contact Alan Jabs. The FINAL version of the Match Schedule for the tournament is shown below.

    A copy of the 1998 Australian Broomball Championships Poster is available for downloading.

    Also included are details of what facilities will be available for the Tournament.The Players Bar in Association with Coopers Brewery, will be putting on 2 kegs for us over the weekend (day and time to be organised) and also offering free entry to "The Players Bar" and "The Planet".


[Broomball] Tournament Location


Players Bar - Grenfell St, Adelaide. The Planet -  77 Pirie St, AdelaideWellness Chiropractic, Adelaide Coopers Brewery - Hand made by the Cooper Family Subway - Hindley St/Myer REM Center, Adelaide

[Broomball] Match Schedule

Players Bar - Grenfell St, Adelaide. The Planet -  77 Pirie St, AdelaideWellness Chiropractic, Adelaide Coopers Brewery - Hand made by the Cooper Family Subway - Hindley St/Myer REM Center, Adelaide

Adelaide Mens 1FINALAdelaide Mens 2FINAL
Friday11:45pmvs Adelaide Mens 2Friday11:45pmvs Adelaide Mens 1
Saturday9:00amvs Townsville MensSaturday6:45amvs Gold Coast Mens
5:45pmvs ACT Mens 112:30amvs Townsville Mens
2:00amvs ACT Mens 2Sunday8:45amvs ACT Mens 1
Sunday10:15amvs Gold Coast Mens5:00pmvs ACT Mens 2
ACT Mens 1FINALACT Mens 2FINAL
Saturday6:00amvs ACT Mens 2Saturday6:00amvs ACT Mens 1
5:45pmvs Adelaide Mens 14:15pmvs Townsville Mens
11:00pmvs Gold Coast Mens2:00amvs Adelaide Mens 1
Sunday6:30amvs Townsville MensSunday7:15amvs Gold Coast Mens
8:45amvs Adelaide Mens 25:00pmvs Adelaide Mens 2
Gold Coast MensFINALTownsville MensFINAL
Friday1:15amvs Townsville MensFriday1:15amvs Gold Coast Mens
Saturday6:45amvs Adelaide Mens 2Saturday9:00amvs Adelaide Mens 1
11:00pmvs ACT Mens 14:15pmvs ACT Mens 2
Sunday7:15amvs ACT Mens 212:30amvs Adelaide Mens 2
10:15amvs Adelaide Mens 1Sunday6:30amvs ACT Mens 1
MIXED DIVISION
Adelaide MixedFINALACT Mixed 1FINAL
Friday12:30amvs NSW MixedFriday11:00pmvs ACT Mixed 2
Saturday8:15amvs ACT Mixed 2Saturday7:30amvs NSW Mixed
5:00pmvs Gold Coast Mixed 29:45amvs Gold Coast Mixed 2
11:45pmvs ACT Mixed 111:45pmvs Adelaide Mixed
Sunday9:30amvs Gold Coast Mixed 1Sunday5:45amvs Gold Coast Mixed 1
ACT Mixed 2FINALNSW MixedFINAL
Friday11:00pmvs ACT Mixed 1Friday12:30amvs Adelaide Mixed
Saturday8:15amvs Adelaide MixedSaturday7:30amvs ACT Mixed 1
1:15amvs Gold Coast Mixed 16:30pmvs Gold Coast Mixed 1
Sunday8:00amvs NSW MixedSunday5:00amvs Gold Coast Mixed 2
4:15pmvs Gold Coast Mixed 28.00amvs ACT Mixed 2
Gold Coast Mixed 1FINALGold Coast Mixed 2FINAL
Friday2:00amvs Gold Coast Mixed 2Friday2:00amvs Gold Coast Mixed 1
Saturday6:30pmvs NSW MixedSaturday9:45amvs ACT Mixed 1
1:15amvs ACT Mixed 25:00pmvs Adelaide Mixed
Sunday5:45amvs ACT Mixed 1Sunday5:00amvs NSW Mixed
9:30amvs Adelaide Mixed4.15pmvs ACT Mixed 2

Players Bar - Grenfell St, Adelaide. The Planet -  77 Pirie St, AdelaideWellness Chiropractic, Adelaide Coopers Brewery - Hand made by the Cooper Family Subway - Hindley St/Myer REM Center, Adelaide

Final's Results

Men's Division

ACT Men's 1 - 3 defeated Townsville Men's - 0

MEN'S DIVISION
TeamWonLostDrawnForAgainstPointsDiff%
ACT Mens 1401195914380.00
Townsville Mens311175712340.00
SA Mens 131110476250.00
SA Mens 2221111150100.00
ACT Mens 21405182-1327.78
Gold Coast Mens0507260-1926.92

Mixed Division

ACT Mixed 1 - 3 defeated NSW Mixed - 2

MIXED DIVISION
TeamWonLostDrawnForAgainstPointsDiff%
NSW Mixed5002461018400.00
ACT Mixed 1410244820600.00
SA Mixed320187611257.14
ACT Mixed 21315133-838.46
Gold Coast Mixed 11404212-1719.05
Gold Coast Mixed 20415291-2417.24

Match Matrix

Mens

TeamSA M 1SA M 2ACT M 1ACT M 2GC M 1Town MForAgainst
SA Men 110342104
SA Men 2115311111
ACT Men 1232102195
ACT Men 200050518
Gold Coast Men11230726
Townsville Men06254175

Mixed

TeamSA MxACT Mx 1ACT Mx 2GC Mx 1GC Mx 2NSW MxForAgainst
SA Mixed02871187
ACT Mixed 1244113244
ACT Mixed 200311513
Gold Coast Mixed 110120421
Gold Coast Mixed 220111529
NSW Mixed24558246

Player Results

Mens Division

NameNumberGoalsAssistsMVPPenaltiesPenalty TimeG + A
SA Mens 1
Ashleigh GREGORY (G)10
Mike PETROVS @135120
Rod NANCARROW20
Paul WEATHERALL3480
Andrew SNOW931123
Warren EINARSON (c)121121
Mike GRADY1412241
Kim SHAPLEY @81122
Rob WINKENWEDER71162
Alan JABS1011
Frank NAVIDAD61223
Matt HOLDER1111122
Craig STALLON5480
Paul BURGESS42122
SA Mens 2
Simon RIOUX (G)150
Mark ZIESING813241
Wayne RITCHIE @40
Kim THORPE90
Gavin POWNEY31112
Graham ELIX (c)11151
Ben ZIESING @71112
Drew VON THEIN14120
Simon RUSSELL12535
Dave LAMOND151112
Phil HANCOCK1011
Gerry MCCAFFERY60
Craig BARRETT22122
Darren BEHNISCH5270
ACT Mens 1
Bruce DAVIDSON (G)690
Will HUXLEY6141
Simon GAMLEN2222
Rick MUMBERSON213484
Tony MUMBERSON27115122
Peter FARR5522362
Trevor BANKS7241366
Shane MARTIN33828
Chris LUCAS11134
Ian CRAWFORD1322
Jeremy AGERBEEK6613121
ACT Mens 2
Kevin JEFFERY (G)150
Billy BUSH73Ejected0
Scott WALKER103126144
Ian SUMMERFIELD22214
James HARVEY @5120
Craig HEINS @30
Andy DE SALIS0
James. BLANIN6120
Gold Coast Mens
Steve COSSON (c)77314
Sean LACEY @76121
Adrian BARRIE @67120
Greg BALE70
Peter HOLLIS694185
Jason BROWN1522
Ian MERCER170
Tim MITCHELL11120
Townsville Mens
Colin DUNNE (c)12244
Saxon HOOPER0131
Michael ROUTLEDGE @271112
Steve PILCHOWSKI @611
Graham BISHOP410
Russell FRASER13240
Geoff DAWSON691141
Dean THEOFANES311
Tim BROWN170
Steve TIMMINS10222
Matt BROWN411
Rob LUCO142234
Nathan ENESTROM21241
Andrew WILLIAMS @9112
0

Mixed Division

NameNumberGoalsAssistMVPPenaltiesPenalty TimeG + A
SA Mixed 1
Cory FRASER1411
Brian PLUSH @911
Michelle GOODY101241
Kendal MARSLAND611
Keith THOMAS722
Christian WEBER152133
Nick BRZEZNIAK52325
Sam WOOD8333
Dennis RUSSELL12112
Debbie LAMOND @2121
Mike CHARTRES (c)13121
Clinton GENTLE1122
Karen TWELFTREE122
Stuart MCDONALD32214
ACT Mixed 1
Ian EASTERBROOK9910
Scott BRANDON4527
Mark BAILEY @2121
Dave BURNS124428
Christine BANKS @5213123
Deanne LUCAS60
Jodie BRANDON72242
Fran FREEMAN80
Tracy MARTIN 34115
Bridget BARRIERA911
Chris LUCAS1065911
Trevor BANKS11348127
ACT Mixed 2
Kevin JEFFERY (G)100
Karen THORNTON70
Linda JEFFERY50
Vanessa MULLER10
Michelle GIBSON911
Phil ROSE30
Jeremy COX4213
Chris GONZALES1125362
Matt OGILVIE621122
Bruce DAVIDSON210
Gold Coast Mixed 1
Jody SILK (c)1330
Sean LACEY @7611
Kym ROLLE @1811
Greg BAILE740
Ben SHAKESPEARE800
Danny ??91241
Tony ??691121
Michelle GIBSON670
Ian Summerfield151121
Vanessa Muller110
Peter Hollis30
Belinda Rolle0
Gold Coast Mixed 2
Steve COSSON (c)67242
Jason BROWN @77212123
Belinda ROLLE @880
Erin BARRIE2610
Trish HANSON110
Paul HARRISON151121
Matt GRAHAM660
Paul ?351120
NSW Mixed
Saxon HOOPER0125717
Gary WALLACE212121
Dean THEOFANES3120
Olivia WISBY410
Shawn CREAMER5120
Andrew GREENFIELD61241
Tim BROWN7422126
Rob MCELHINNEY8516126
Annette COLLEGE1311
Tracy IVIN151425
Kerry BAXTER1611
Andrew NICHOLSON66120
Angela KUTEK (G)760

Players Bar - Grenfell St, Adelaide. The Planet -  77 Pirie St, AdelaideWellness Chiropractic, Adelaide Coopers Brewery - Hand made by the Cooper Family Subway - Hindley St/Myer REM Center, Adelaide

[Broomball] Facilities Schedule

[Broomball] Competing Teams

()

[Contents][Tournaments][Equipment][Home][Rules][Countries][BROOMS-L][BASA]

This e-doc was prepared by Kim Shapley of the Broomball Association of South Australia. An E-Mail list ( BROOMS-L ) about Broomball is also available for subscription. Please send any comments and/or suggestions to: broomball@compuserve.com

This page (v1.13e), - URL of this page: www.ozemail.com.au/~kshapley/nationals.html